Awards

Recognition


Award of Distinction 

Recognizes outstanding contributions to CA Chapter or to workforce development programs. The recipient(s) must be from the private sector or a non-governmental, non-profit organization and not employed by a workforce development entity.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees: No Nominees
  • 2021 Group Nominees: No Nominees

Meritorious Award:

Recognizes outstanding service or achievement beyond normal expectations or job requirements that benefit CWC and the workforce development field. Nominees demonstrated individual initiative and creativity outside of their job responsibilities.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees:
    • Elizabeth Boam, Sacramento
    • Susana Gonzalez, Orange Empire
    • Verletta ‘Val’ Moeller, Cabrillo Del Rio Chapter was the awardee for this category.
  • 2021 Group Nominees: No Nominees

Customer Service Award:

Recognizes exceptional service to customers served throughout the workforce system including, but not limited to work with job seekers, UI claimants, businesses, schools, and vocational rehabilitation, people with disabilities, former felons, co-workers, youths, welfare recipients, and job training participants.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees:
    • Jose Castaneda, DI Sacramento Chapter
    • Kelly Anderson, Sacramento Chapter was the awardee for Disability Insurance Branch category.
    • Smyhas  ‘Lisa” Syt, DI Orange Empire
    • Aldilene Hernandez, Inland Empire Chapter was the awardee for Unemployment Insurance Branch category.
    • Dominique Grenmalm, Cabrillo Del Rio  Chapter was the awardee for Workforce Services Branch category.
  • 2021 Group Nominees: 
    • DI Field Operations Division: Julie Dingle, Mateo Manegdeg, Hoi-Ki Tsui, Larry Walton, Erica Pena, Yolanda Kennedy & Kamrynn Smith (Orange Empire Chapter) were awardees for Disability Insurance Branch category.
    • FACD Operations & Strategic Planning Group: Mindy Walker, Patrick Boles, Scott Barbu, David Cornwell, Taunya McCarter, Tiffany Ogundario, Michelle Segoviano, Gabriel Silva & Chris Tsao (Sacramento Chapter) were awardees for Tax Branch category.
    • Information Technology Branch: Mahendra Malliwal, Dan Wheat, Llicena Eliott, Kathleen Twomey, Jeff Mullen, Nancy Celeste, Hun Le, Steven Yee & Jay Cui (Sacramento Chapter) were awardees for Information Technology Branch category.
    • Buena Park Appeals Group: Eva Gutierrez, Hu Le, Josine Cabanting, Shei Wei Lee, Sandra Lua, Vivian Portillo, Claudia Rutherford, Anna Saude, Jacqueline Sims, Carmen Tassi, Jennifer Team, Joannie Wang, & Chong Ying Xiang (Orange Empire Chapter) were the awardees for the Unemployment Insurance Branch category.
    • Inglewood Rapid Response Team: Irene Preciado, Frank Capitulo, Vahe Yeghiayan, Mia Gist, Maritza Osorio, Francisco Lindaya, Marco Martinez, Farrah Pleasant, Yesenia Olvera & Sandra Rosete (Los Angeles Chapter) for  Unemployment Branch.

Services to Veterans Award:

Recognizes those who have done the most to assist veterans and promote interest in their rights in the workplace. In addition, it recognizes an outstanding, innovative program or awareness and promotion of veterans’ interests and rights in the workforce.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees: 

Selina Lee, San Gabriel Valley is the awardee.

  • 2021 Group Nominees: No Nominees

Retiree Award:

Recognizes a retiree who has shown continued outstanding commitment to the association’s objectives following retirement. Nominees should have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments in advancing CWC objectives, e.g. leadership on a board, committee or initiative group (not restricted to CWC, participation in educational, membership, communication, fund-raising or legislative activities; mentoring chapter leaders and/ or participation that advances the member’s local community.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees: 

Raymond Cabrera, Inland Empire Chapter is the awardee.

Employee Performance Awards:
  • Recognizes an individual or group who has gone above and beyond their assigned duties to provide outstanding service to the public through excellent performance. The Nominee must have demonstrated exceptional achievements that contributed to the smooth performance of operations through positive attitude, accuracy, representing the agency with the public, handling workload under unusual conditions, adaptability, initiative and dependability.
  • 2021 Individual Nominees: 
    • Virginia Vallee, Los Angeles Chapter was the awardee in Disability Insurance category.
    • Susana Gonzalez, DI Orange Empire
    • Melissa Lauritzen, Sacramento Chapter was awardee for Disability Insurance category.
    • Chris McGann, Inland Empire Chapter was awardee for Unemployment Insurance Branch category.
    • Elizabeth Boam, Sacramento
    • Jacqueline Gomez, Los Angeles Chapter was awardee for Workforce Services category.
    • Dinah White, Los Angeles Chapter was awardee for Workforce Services category.
    • Alexis Carter, Los Angeles Chapter was the awardee for Workforce Services Branch category.
    • Helen Cabrera, Los Angeles Chapter 
  • 2021 Group Nominees:
    • San Bernadino DI Office: John Szeibert, Kim Lincoln-Hawkins, Maria Montejano, Sharon Gutierrez, Mtoya Terrell, Zaiada Mota & Delise Mendoza  (Inland Empire)
    • Sacrmento DI Training Team: Barbra Ramirez, Melissa Lauritzen, Cheryl Tucker, Shannon Brown, Miriam Gonzalez, Michael Cottle, Kelly Anderson, Luigi Bertini & Alec Poe (Sacramento Chapter) were the awardees for the Disability Insurance category.
    • DIR/DAS Interagency Volunteer Group: Cristen Harrington, Ellen Soakai, Susan Babirye, Carlos Medrano, Oluchi Iwuoha, Puniloa Chavira, Jennifer Vargas, Ranai Brown, Adria Galbreath-Baker, Rhiannon Rodgers, Joe Expiritu, Kao Saetern, Carrie Stanonis, Adriana Salmoran & Amelia Meza (Los Angeles Chapter) were awardees for the Disabilty Insurance category.
    • Inglewood Onboarding Team:  Loranda Cutrer, Abel Monreal, Irene Preciado, Fredrick Warren, Linda Phu, Nadia Moreno, Chris McGann, Helen Estella, Mia Gist, Sharonda Grimmit, Jing Morse, Annette Herrera, Janet Alexander, Charles Freeman, Faraz Aqil, Shanetta Johnson, La Tresa Kidd, Francisco Huerta, Francisco Lindaya, Pam Norris, Marita Osorio, Francisco Capitulo, Ceneal Croxton, Rene Almaraz, Pleshette Burrell, Rina Carr, Luis Chavez, Eliza Euwing, Mark Fang, Doreen Goldsmith, Dionisio Ople, Tracie Pons, Lisa Shaw, Maria Shintani, Delores Vargas, Vahe, Yeghianyan and Kim Ward (Los Angeles Chapter) were awardees for Unemployment Insurance Branch category.

Unemployment Insurance/ Information Technology Fusion Award
      • Nominee: Elizabeth Boam, Sacramento Chapter was awardee for this category.
Unemployment Insurance/ Workforce Services Fusion Award
      • Nominee: Helen Cabrera, Los Angeles Chapter was awardee for this category.

Fostering Partnerships Award:

Recognizes individuals or groups who have demonstrated diligent efforts to partner with EDD and or the CWC; while collaboratively delivering valuable and innovative services to meet the evolving needs of members, employers, workers, and job seekers.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees: No Nominees
  • 2021 Group Nominees: 

SELACO AJCCChange Makers Team: Evangelina Arroyo, Echo Lau, Stacey Girdner,  and Corina Coronel (nominated by Cabrillo Del Rio Chapter) were awardees for this category.


Toll Trust:

The Toll Trust Award was established to present an annual award to a California member whose activities or accomplishments contribute most to the advancement of CWC activities and are exclusive of job performance. Nominees must be members during the prior year and at the time the award is presented. Accomplishments may span a period before the calendar year, but must be continuous into the previous calendar year.

  • 2021 Individual Nominees:

Arlene Bautista, East Bay Chapter was awardee.


2020 – 2021 Local Chapter Award Winners

 

Education:
Local Chapter
  • Sacramento Chapter

Overall Chapter Award 
  • 2021 Overall Best Chapter – Orange Empire, Abraham Saucedo, President

Local Chapter Activities Awards
  • 2021 Small Chapter Award – Cabrillo Del Rio, Erika Manzanares, President
  • 2021 Medium Chapter –  Los Angeles, Dinah White, President
  • 2021 Large Chapter – Orange Empire, Abraham Saucedo. President

Communication:
  • Local Chapter Overall Communication Award – To Be Announced June 11, 2021 
  • Best Newsletter – Orange Empire’s Orange Peel

Flyers:

Local Chapter Flyer of the Month Awards

  • July – Los Angeles Chapter
  • August – Orange Empire
  • September – Orange Empire
  • October – Inland Empire
  • November – San Gabriel Valley Chapter
  • December – Sacramento Chapter

Most Improved Chapter:
  • Sacramento Chapter, Tanya Davidson, President
  • Honorable Mention – Los Angeles, Dinah White, President

 

Click here to view the 2021 CWC Awards Powerpoint Slide Presentation

Join Now

If you are not a member, now is the time to join. Build a plan to enhance your career, learn to work with others as you build relationships through networking, obtain training and gain experience through your professional association.

Join Now

© California Workforce Connection